Identification of Epithelial-to-Mesenchymal Transition-Associated Genes as Therapeutic Targets for Lung Cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590919
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Longevity Sciences,NCGG
Principal Investigator
SATO Mitsuo  National Institute for Longevity Sciences,NCGG, 大学院・医学系研究科, 特任助教 (70467281)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASEGAWA Yoshinori (ANDO Yichi)  名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (20270986)
SAWAKI Masataka  名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 特任講師 (20402597)
MITSUMA Ayako  名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 特任助教 (10467326)
KAWADA Kenji  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院助手 (30418743)
安藤 雄一  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (10360083)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords上皮間葉系細胞転換 / 非閉塞性肺疾患 / 肺癌 / 非閉塞性肺疾患癌
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to identify epithelial-to-mesenchymal transition (EMT)-associated genes as novel therapeutic targets for lung cancer. While several EMT-inducing genes have been discovered, which of these have the dominant role in EMT of lung cancer was not clear. We found that among four EMT-inducing genes (ZEB1, TWIST, SLUG, SIP1) ZEB1 plays the dominant role in EMT of lung cancer. Furthermore, we found that ZEB1 knockdown suppresses the growth of lung cancer cells. In addition, we also showed ZEB1 knockdown suppresses the growth of malignant pleural mesothelioma cells. These results suggest that ZEB1 may be a promising therapeutic target for lung cancer and malignant pleural mesothelioma.