the research related to the pathogenesis and novel treatment of pulmonary hypertension making use of genetically-modified mouse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590920
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA Junko  Mie University, 医用工学部, 教授 (50263017)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MARUYAMA Kazuo  三重大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (20181828)
GABAZZA Esteban (ガバザ エステバン)  三重大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (00293770)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords炎症 / 右室肥大 / 肺胞洗浄 / モノクロタリン / CD4 / CD8 / 肺高血圧症 / 低酸素 / マウス / 肺血管
Research Abstract
To study the role of CD4/CD8 T cell in the pathogenesis of pulmonary hypertension (PH), the severity of lung inflammation and right ventricular hypertrophy(RVH) was evaluated in monocrotaline(MCT)-induced CD4- or CD8- deficient mice as well as wild-type mice. The inflammation responses in lung were observed in all MCT-induced groups, however, RVH were only observed in wild -type mice, not CD4- nor CD8- deficient mice. From all these results, CD4 and CD8 T cell groups might be associated with the development of pulmonary hypertension.