Effects of obstructive sleep apnea with intermittent and sustained hypoxia on platelet aggregability and adipocyte.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590921
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
CHIN Kazuo  Kyoto University, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (90197640)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGA Toru  京都大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 講師 (90378670)
HORIUCHI Hisanori  東北大学, 加齢研究所, 教授 (90291426)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords閉塞型睡眠時無呼吸 / 血小板凝集能 / 持続的低酸素 / 間欠的低酸素 / 心血管障害 / HIF-1 / メタボリック症候群 / 睡眠時睡眠時無呼吸 / 持続気道陽圧
Research Abstract
We showed that platelet aggregability was increased in patients with moderate-to-severe obstructive sleep apnea (OSA) partly through an intermittent hypoxia and reoxygenation phenomenon, which is pathophysiologically characteristic of OSA. As the effects of the severity of OSA on platelet aggregability were stronger in patients with vascular risk factors, the co-existence of OSA should be examined for the treatment of patients with multiple risk factors. Continuous therapy with continuous positive airway pressure (CPAP) improved platelet aggregability at 90 days. Thus, one of the reasons for the increase in cardiovascular events in OSA could be increased platelet aggregability. Under the hypoxic conditions which were induced by our machine, intermittent hypoxia induced TNF-α、and sustained hypoxia induced hypoxia inducible factor-1 (HIF-1) in HeLa cells.