Influence of sleep apnea syndrome on clock gene dysfunction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590923
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
BURIOKA Naoto  Tottori University, 医学部, 教授 (50252854)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) CHIKUMI Hiroki  鳥取大学, 医学部, 講師 (90283994)
SHIMIZU Eiji  鳥取大学, 医学部, 教授 (50187449)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords睡眠時無呼吸症候群 / 間歇的低酸素 / 時計遺伝子 / IL-6 / VEGF / 内科学 / 低酸素 / 生理学
Research Abstract
Obstructive sleep apnea syndrome (OSAS) clinically causes intermittent hypoxia (IH) during sleep. The levels of an inflammation cytokine interleukin-6 (IL-6) mRNA significantly elevated by IH condition in cultured human lung adenocarcinoma epithelial cells (A549), due to activation of the signaling pathway of nuclear factor-KB (NF-KB) which is a potent transcriptional activator of IL-6. However, the treatment of cells with IH had little effect on clock gene expressions. Serum concentrations of IL-6 in OSAS patients were significantly higher than in healthy subjects, but elevated levels of IL-6 in OSAS patients fell to the level of healthy subjects after CPAP therapy. The condition of IH can activate signal transduction to an inflammatory response, but not to circadian clock regulation. The increase of serum IL-6 may cause systemic inflammation in patients with OSAS.