The elucidation of an ethnic difference of lung cancer and the development of a new therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590924
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Nobuhisa  Hiroshima University, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (90423368)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NOBUOKI Kohno  広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬総合研究科, 教授 (80215194)
HATTORI Noboru  広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬総合研究科, 准教授 (00283169)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords肺癌 / 肺線維症 / 慢性閉塞性肺疾患 / ムチン / バイオマーカー / 人種差 / 肺がん
Research Abstract
The circulating levels of KL-6 and SP-D in European were higher than those in Japanese control subjects suggesting that the cut-off level for these biomarkers in the European are probably higher than in the Japanese population.We demonstrated that pretreatment serum levels of KL-6 can serve as an independent prognostic factor for NSCLC patients treated with epidermal growth factor receptor (EGFR) tyrosine kinase inhibitor (EGFR-TKI) in a large multi-institutional setting. We also showed that among NSCLC patients with wild-type EGFR, progression free survival (PFS) was significantly shorter in patients with high serum KL-6 levels than in patients with normal serum KL-6 levels.