Fundamental study of development of new antibiotics using defensins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590927
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
MUKAE Hiroshi  Nagasaki University, 医学部, 教授 (80253821)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsデフェンシン / プレクタシン / サイトカイン / 増殖因子 / 気道上皮細胞 / 抗菌活性 / 炎症性腸疾患 / 肺線維化 / 肺線維芽細胞 / αデフェンシン / Plectasin / ムチン産生
Research Abstract
1. Plectasin is the first defensin-like peptide to be isolated from fungus, which has specific antibacterial activity against Streptococcus pneumoniae. In addition, it showed no cytotoxicity to human cells, and it did not induce IL-8 production in A549 cells. This suggests that plectasin could be an inoffensive alternative antibiotic for clinical application. 2. Human α-defensins contribute to excessive mucus production by increasing the production of MUC5AC from bronchial epithelial cells. Macrolide antibiotics directly inhibit these actions. 3. Human α-defensins mainly enhanced the expression of IL-8 in epithelial cells, whereas it enhanced transforming growth factor-β and vascular endothelial growth factor expressions in lung fibroblasts. These results suggest that humanα-defensins play different roles in the pathogenesis of idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis and diffuse panbronchiolitis according to the location in the lung where the humanα-defensins are mainly produced. It is possible that these effects of humanα-defensins carry a risk of adverse effects. Therefore we should examine the possibility of fungal defensins like plectasin as antibiotics.