| Project/Area Number |
20590929
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Respiratory organ internal medicine
| Research Institution | Oita University |
Principal Investigator |
KADOTA Jun-Ichi Oita University, 医学部, 教授 (50233838)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIRAMATSU Kazufumi 大分大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80301381)
SHIRAI Ryo 大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (60437837)
KISHI Kenji 大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (20347024)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 緑膿菌 / ワクチン / ペプチド / 線毛蛋白 / 樹状細胞 / 線毛 |
| Research Abstract |
Pseudomonas aeruginosa is one of the most common pathogens for immunocompromized patients. Therefore, it is important for the development to treat and prevent for P.aeruginosa-infection. In this study, we investigated the pili-associated vaccine development using dendritic cell. Jaws-II cell was used in this study as dendritic cell. Pulsed Jaws-II cell with synthetic peptide aa.101-120 produced IFN-γ and IL-12 although the other peptides did not induced any cytokines. Furthermore, JawsII cell was matured by stimulation with the peptide aa.101-120. However, co-culture of the stimulated Jaws-II and naive T cells did not show proliferation of T cell and cytokine-production. Further examinations are needed for the development of vaccine using dendritic cell and pili-peptides.