Pulmonary collectin regulates drug-induced lung injury.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590930
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Hiroki  Sapporo Medical University, 医学部, 教授 (60231396)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUROKI Yoshio  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70161784)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIRATORI Masanori  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40295366)
CHIBA Hirofumi  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40347175)
KUDO Kazumi  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90438002)
KURONUMA Koji  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40563250)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords薬剤性肺障害 / ブレオマイシン / 肺コレクチン / 肺サーファクタント蛋白質A / トル様受容体 / SP-A / TLR2 / ノックアウトマウス / 肺線維化
Research Abstract
The purposes of this project were to investigate the mechanisms of regulation by which lung collectins, surfactant proteins A and D (SP-A and SP-D), and Toll-like receptor (TLR) function against inflammation on the development of drug induced lung injury, and to establish the molecular basis for the clinical application of these proteins. First, the mouse model of lung injury was established using drugs, and SP-A^<-/-> mice had significantly higher mortality rates than WT mice. SP-A inhibited drug-induced inflammatory cytokine production from rat alveolar macrophages. SP-A blocked sTLR2-bleomycin binding in the dose dependent manner. These results suggest that bleomycin signals are transmitted through TLR2 dependent pathway and regulated by the molecular interaction of SP-A.