Effect of genetic variation of IL-13 on airway remodeling in Bronchial asthma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590933
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Yutaka  Iwate Medical University, 医学部, 講師 (60328614)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAUCHI Kohei  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20200579)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsアレルギー / 遺伝子 / ゲノム / 細胞・組織 / シグナル伝達 / アレルギー・喘息 / SNP / 気道リモデリング / IL-13 / 吸入ステロイド / 気管支喘息 / 末梢気道障害 / 線維芽細胞 / 共培養 / 高用量ステロイド吸入療法
Research Abstract
We have demonstrated asthmatic patients with genetic variants of IL-13 Q110/Q110 (homozygous for glutamine) are significantly associated with a reduced pulmonary function in Japanese patients. An increased the protein level of IL-13, IL-23, IL-11, GM-CSF, hyaluronic acid, and CCL8/MCP-2 in bronchial lavage fluid were shown. We have observed that the subepithelial layer was significantly thicker in the biopsy samples taken from the patients with Q110/Q110 compared to wild type individuals. Our study demonstrates that Q110/Q110 increases, at least in part, allergic inflammation and the propensity for airway remodeling, thus resulting in low lung function.