The host defensive role of mast cells against airway viral infection.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590934
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
NAGASE Hiroyuki  Teikyo University, 医学部, 准教授 (40365945)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTA Ken  帝京大学, 医学部, 教授 (30160500)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsマスト細胞 / ウイルス / 二重鎖RNA / 気道感染 / 気管支喘息
Research Abstract
Mast cells have long been postulated to have a central role in the pathogenesis of allergic disease. In addition, it has been recently reported that mast cells also have a host defensive role against bacterial infection. But the role of mast cells against virus infection has not been clarified. The aim of the present study is to investigate the role of mast cells in host defense against viral infection. We intranasally inoculated poly I:C, which is an analogue compound of virus double-stranded RNA, into wild type or mast cell deficient W/Wv mice. Poly I : C induced lung inflammation in wild type mice, but the inflammation was diminished in mast cell deficient mice, and intravenous transfer of mast cells into mast cell deficient mice restored the inflammation. In addition, the local concentration of various chemokines and cytokines decreased in mast cell deficient mice. From those results, it was suggested that mast cells have a host-defensive role against viral infection via up-regulation of local cytokine and chemokine generation. This finding might contribute to clarify the mechanism of virus-induced exacerbation of allergic diseases including asthma.