Relationship between chest CT findings and digital lung sounds collected by electronic stethoscope
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590937
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
OKA Mikio  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40223995)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords肺音 / 電子聴診器 / デジタル肺音 / 肺聴診学 / 医用工学 / サウンドスペクトログラム / 胸部CT / CT画像
Research Abstract
The final aims in this study were visualization of lung sounds and making educational materials for auscultation of the sounds. (1) Visualization of lung sounds : The CD software was made for visualizing lung sounds, in which we can see patient characteristics, chest CT findings, auscultation site, time-sound waves, and sound-spectrogram of the lung sounds. Concomitantly, we can hear the lung sounds in the software. (2) Textbook of lung sound auscultation : the textbook of lung sounds was made for beginners in auscultation, and the book includes the history, each characteristic, instructions of stethoscope, and mechanisms of lung sounds origins.