Functional analysis of Mycoplasma pneumoniae-derived lipoproteins in pneumonia onset
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590938
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
KUWANO Koichi  Kurume University, 医学部, 教授 (60215118)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Takashi  久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (40320155)
KIDA Yutaka  久留米大学, 医学部, 講師 (30309752)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords感染症 / 肺炎 / マイコプラズマ / 炎症 / リポプロテイン / TLR / Mycoplasma pneumoniae / 抗体 / サイトカイン / ELISA / 炎症性サイトカイン / ウエスタンブロット / アミノ酸 / FcR
Research Abstract
Mycoplasma pneumoniae is known to cause pneumonia in humans. It is, however, unclear how pneumonia occurs. Our laboratory previously reported that Mycoplasma pneumoniae-derived lipoproteins induce inflammatory responses. We then examined the interaction between the lipoproteins and host in order to elucidate the onset mechanisms. We found that the lipoproteins are extremely important in the onset of mycoplasma-pneumonia.