Development of estimating system of hazard effect of nanomaterials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590939
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
MORIMOTO Yasuo  University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan, 産業生態科学研究所, 教授 (30258628)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MYOJO Toshihiko  産業医科大学, 産業生態科学研究所, 教授 (00209959)
HASHIBA Masayoshi  産業医科大学, 産業生態科学研究所, 専門修練医 (90566431)
TANAKA Isamu  産業医科大学, 産業生態科学研究所, 名誉教授 (00038035)
HIROHASHI Masami  産業医科大学, 産業生態科学研究所, 教務職員 (50389475)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsナノ粒子 / 肺障害 / キャラクタリゼーション / ハザード / 環境 / 化学物理 / ナノ材料 / 遺伝子 / 細胞・組織 / 病理学 / 肺傷害
Research Abstract
We examined studies using characterized nano and fibrous materials in order to establish the estimating system of hazard effect of these materials. In intratracheal instillation studies, nickel oxide nanomaterials with agglomerates micron-size, high dose of titanium dioxide nanoparticles and potassium octatitanate Whiskers (PT-1) induced the pulmonary inflammation in rat lung. In vitro study using alveolar epithelial cell lines, nickel oxide induced IL-8 concentration and titanium dioxide did not. These studies are useful to estimate the harmful effect of nano and fibrous materials.