Generation of animal models and establishment of the drug-efficacy evaluation system in polycystic kidney disease.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590940
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MOCHIZUKI Toshio  Hokkaido University, 医学部, 講師 (00277120)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIO Saori  北海道大学, 北海道大学病院, 助教 (90463736)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords多発性嚢胞腎 / ADPKD、PKD1、PKD2、PKD1ノックアウトマウス / トランスジェニックメダカ / ADPKD / PKD1 / PKD2 / PKD1ノックアウトマウス / Pkd1ノックアウトマウス
Research Abstract
In this study, the efficacy evaluation system in the transgenic medaka induced by deletion mutation of Pkd2 gene was not able to be established because of the problem of the breeding. However, in interferon-inducible Pkd1 conditional knockout mice, in which interferon was started at one week after birth as an early cyst formation group, remarkable cyst formation was observed. It was possible to evaluate the efficacy of mTOR inhibitor for cystic formation in these Pkd1 conditional knockout mice. It was suggested that these mice would be one of the model animals which could perform an efficacy evaluation system for treatment in polycystic kidney diseases.