Common pathological background of chronic kidney disease and life-habit associated metabolic disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590941
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Masaaki  Tohoku University, 医学部, 教授 (60217940)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Toshinobu  東北大学, 病院, 准教授 (50312583)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords腎臓学 / 慢性腎臓病 / メタボリック症候群 / 生活習慣病 / 糖代謝産物 / メチルグリオキサール / ギ酸
Research Abstract
Chronic kidney disease (CKD) and life-style related metabolic disorders such as hypertension, and diabetes, are independent risk factors for excess cardiovascular events, however the common pathological mechanisms or causative molecules have remained to be addressed. The present study identified glucose degraded molecule ? methylglyoxal as one of the candidates. Methylglyoxal induces cellular and organ damage by enhancing oxidative stress. Furthermore, it was suggested that the degraded process of methylglyoxal may facilitate purine metabolism, leading to uric acid production.