Role of SOD in the pathogenesis of diabetic nephropathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590943
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Hiroki  Akita University, 医学部, 講師 (30333933)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Yuichiro  秋田大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (60283610)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords糖尿病性腎症 / 酸化ストレス
Research Abstract
Superoxide dismutase (SOD) is a major anti-oxidant enzyme which scavenges superoxide anion. In the present study, we found that SOD is down-regulated in the kidneys of diabetic mice susceptible to nephropathy, leading to renal superoxide overproduction. Furthermore, we demonstrated that SOD mimetic dramatically prevents the progression of diabetic nephropathy in these mice via reducing renal superoxide production. We conclude that SOD plays an important role in preventing renal damage by oxidative stress inducing under chronic hyperglycemia.