Prevention of diabetic nephropathy by MafB
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590944
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MORITO Naoki  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 講師 (70463825)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOH Keigyou  筑波大学, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 准教授 (90323302)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords糖尿病性腎症 / 大Maf群蛋白質 / 糸球体上皮細胞 / Maf群蛋白質
Research Abstract
We have investigated the function of MafB in glomerular epithelial cells. By database surveillance, we have found Maf recognition element (MARE) in the regulatory region of nephrin and podocin gene. Gel mobility shift assays identified that MafB binds to the MARE of the nephrin and podocin gene. Reporter assay also showed MafB could activate the nephrin gene transcription through the MARE. The expression of MafB was decreased in murine diabetic nephropathy models, as well as the expression of nephrin. Diabetic nephropathy might be prevented by overexpression of MafB in glomerular epithelial cells.