A role of SHPS-1/CD47 signaling pathway in the glomerular barrier function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590945
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
NOJIMA Yoshihisa  Gunma University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (90201699)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsSHPS-1 / SIRP-a / 糸球体バリアー機能 / チロシン脱リン酸化 / 情報伝達 / CD47 / SIRP-α
Research Abstract
SHPS-1 (SIRP-α) is a transmembrane protein having ITIM motif in its cytoplasmic domain. When the ITIM motif in SHPS-1 is tyrosine-phospholylated by a variety of stimuli, SHPS-1 binds tyrosine phosphatases, SHP-1 or SHP-2, which dephospholylates neighboring proteins and transmits signals to downstream. In this study, we have shown that SHPS-1 is expressed on podocytes and plays a significant role in structure and function of podocytes by using mutant mice expressing SHPS-1 with a deleted cytoplasmic domain. The results strongly suggest that the tyrosine-dephosphorylation system is involved in maintaining the barrier function of glomerulus.