Establishment of regenerative medicine for the kidney using renal stem cell.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590946
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
MAESHIMA Akito  Gunma University, 医学部, 助教 (70431707)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords幹細胞
Research Abstract
Label-retaining cells (LRCs) have been shown to act as the origin of proliferating cells after kidney injury. In the present study, we demonstrated that the number of LRCs as well as the area of the capillary network declined with aging. When renal tubules isolated from rats treated with BrdU label were co-cultured with human umbilical vein endothelial cells (HUVEC), the number of LRCs significantly increased compared to tubules cultured without HUVEC, suggesting that the size of LRC pool might be regulated by the surrounding peritubular capillary network.