Functional analysis of a novel glomerular specific gene and its application in the treatment of diabetic nephropathy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590947
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
TAKEMOTO Minoru  Chiba University, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60447307)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOTE Koutaro  千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (20312944)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords内科 / 腎臓病学 / 糖尿病性腎症 / 慢性腎臓病 / ポドサイト / TGFβ / 小胞体
Research Abstract
We identified R3h-domain containing like (R3h) as a podocyte-specific transcripts. The R3h knockout mice were created in order to know the function of R3h in vivo. Light microscopic analysis revealed that the R3h null mice had no observable glomerular developmental defects. However, an electron microscopic study revealed thickening of the glomerular basement membrane (GBM) and effacement of the podocyte foot processes. When they are induced diabetes by the injection of streptozotocin, R3h null mice produced more albuminuria and decreased renal functions than the wild type controls. We identified R3h as a novel podocyte's specific gene which might have a role in the development of diabetic glomerular disease.