Establishment of a novel therapy for proteinuria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590950
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
KAWACHI Hiroshi  Niigata University, 医歯学系, 教授 (60242400)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords蛋白尿 / 糸球体上皮細胞 / スリット膜 / アンジオテンシン / ポドプラニン / シナプス小胞 / Neurexin / Podoplanin / ARB
Research Abstract
The aim of this project was to identify the target molecules for establishment of a novel therapy for proteinuria. This study demonstrated that the stimulation to type II receptor of angiotensin II and the enhancement of the function of synaptic vesicle molecules have protective effects for slit diaphragm.