Elucidate the role of BMP and BMP antagonist USAG-1 in the progression of chronic kidney diseases and therapeutic application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590954
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YANAGITA Motoko  Kyoto University, 次世代研究者育成センター, 准教授 (70378769)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKURAI Takeshi  金沢大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (60251055)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords慢性腎臓病 / 糸球体 / 尿細管 / 修復 / 腎臓病 / BMP / アルポート症候群 / 分化 / 再生
Research Abstract
Dialysis dependency is one of the leading causes of morbidity and mortality in the world, and once end-stage renal disease develops, it cannot be reversed by currently available therapy. Although the administration of large dose of bone morphogenetic protein7 (BMP7) has been shown to repair established renal injuries and improves renal function, pathophysiological role of endogenous BMP7 and regulatory mechanism of its activities remain elusive. Here we show that uterine sensitization-associated gene-1 (USAG-1), novel BMP antagonist abundantly expressed in the kidney, is the central negative regulator of BMP function in the kidney, and that inhibition of USAG-1 will be promising therapeutic trial for kidney diseases.