Molecular mechanism of epithelialization by non-peptide, endogenous siderophores
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590955
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MORI Kiyoshi  Kyoto University, 大学院・医学研究科, 特定准教授 (60343232)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords腎臓学 / 生体分子 / 鉄 / 有機化学 / 腎不全 / リポカリン / バイオマーカー / 内科 / 腎臓内科学
Research Abstract
Neutrophil gelatinase-associated lipocalin (Ngal or LCN2) has a renoprotective activity, which is enhanced by the presence of enterochelin, an E. coli-derived siderophore [Mori et al. J Clin Invest 2005]. Purification of mammalian siderophores lead to identification of catechol and its derivatives [Bao et al. Nat Chem Biol 2010]. Catechol largely affects tissue distribution of iron in mammals. Ngal plays a renoprotective role in renal ischemia-reperusion injury, whereas enhances renal hypertrophy and kidney injury in 3/4 subtotal nephrectomy [Viau et al. J Clin Invest 2005]. Urinary Ngal levels are determined by renal synthesis, release from neutrophils, and impaired reabsorption at proximal tubules [Kuwabara et al. Kidney Int 2009]. Urinary Ngal is useful for the evaluation of disease severity and treatment efficacy of chronic kidney disease [Kasahara et al. Nephrol Dial Trasplant 2009]. Ngal reporter mice allow real-time visualization of spaciotemporal regulation of Ngal expression, and its changes by treating reagents [Paragas et al. Nat Med 2011].