Gene expression profile of tonsils of patients with IgA nephropathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590957
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
IMAI Enyu  Osaka University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 特任准教授 (00223305)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGASAWA Yasuyuki  大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (10379167)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsIgA腎症 / マイクロアレイ / APOBEC2 / 遺伝子解析 / 腎臓内科学 / IA腎症 / 腎臓 / 扁桃腺 / 腎臟内科学
Research Abstract
We analyzed the gene expression in the tonsils of patients with IgA nephropathy (N=23) using microarray, compared with those with patients suffering from chronic tonsillitis without IgAN (N=22). We confirmed12 up-regulated genes including APOBEC2, CALB2, DUSP27, and CXCL11. APOBEC2 was positively stained in the epithelium and the peripheral region of the germinal center. The APOBEC2 was confirmed to be elevated in the tonsils in another 73 IgAN patients. These results suggest that the APOBEC2 might be associated with development of IgAN.