Analysis on the functional role of Vasohibin in CKD and therapeutic application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590958
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
MAESHIMA Youhei  Okayama University, 病院, 講師 (10343287)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SATO Yasufumi  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所腫瘍循環分野, 教授 (50178779)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords慢性腎臓病 / 血管新生 / 糖尿病性腎症 / Vasohibin-1 / アデノウィルス / 末期腎不全 / VEGF / メサンギウム細胞 / 糸球体足細胞
Research Abstract
The population of CKD patients in Japan is estimated as 13.3 million people. CKD is a risk factor of end-stage renal disease as well as cardiovascular disorders. In the present study, we examined the functional role of Vasohibin-1, a negative feedback regulator of angiogenesis, in CKD and its potential therapeutic effects. Adenoviral transfer of Vasohibin-1 resulted in the amelioration of renal alterations in experimental models of mouse type 1 and 2 diabetic nephropathy. Vasohibin-1 exhibited anti-angiogenic effects as well as direct therapeutic effects on mesangial cells and podocytes. These results suggest the potential therapeutic efficacy of Vasohibin-1 in CKD.