The role of S.aureus bacterial antigen in the pathogenesis of IgA nephritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590960
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionIbaraki Prefectural University of Health Science
Principal Investigator
KOYAMA Akio  Ibaraki Prefectural University of Health Science, 学長 (80111384)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Naoto  茨城県立医療大学, 大学院・保健医療科学研究科, 教授 (40239900)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsIgA腎症 / ブドウ球菌細胞膜抗原 / 低親和性IgA抗体 / 高応答性抗体産生 / IgA関連腎炎 / 紫斑病性腎炎 / MRSA感染後腎炎(スーパー抗原関連腎炎) / TCRV βrepertoire / FACS解析 / T細胞サブセット / T細胞活性化機序 / MRSA感染後腎炎(スーパー抗原関連腎炎:SARN) / TCRV β repertoire / T細胞subsets / ヒトIgA腎症 / MRSA関連腎症 / ブドウ球菌膜抗原 / 高応答抗体産生性 / IgA免疫複合体沈着
Research Abstract
IgA nephropathy (IgAN) is the commonest glomerulonephritis in Asia, including Japan, characterized by the predominant deposition of IgA in the glomerulus. But the origin of this IgA and the mechanisms for its deposition remains unknown. In this study, we have shown that excessive production of circulating low-avidity antibodies against S.aureus cell envelope antigen in patient with IgAN, which may form immune complexes and accumulate in glomerular mesangial area. The lymphocytes subsets in patient with IgAN was analyzed as well, especially focusing on T cell antigen receptors repertoire using FACScan. These data suggest that immune abnormalities against S.aureus bacterial antigen may be involved in the pathogenesis of IgAN.