The study on the molecular relationships between TRPC6, NFκB, and NFAT in the progress of chronic kidney diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590961
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Matsuhiko  Keio University, 医学部, 教授 (60129608)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords慢性腎臓病 / NFκB / NFAT / TRPC6
Research Abstract
To reveal the mechanisms of progression of chronic kidney diseases, the roles of TRPC6, which was reported to be a causative gene for one type of congenital focal segmental sclerosis and related some forms of renal diseases, and NFAT and NFκB, TRPC6-related signal transduction protein, were examined in the rat models of renal diseases. The inhibitor of NFκB ameliorated renal impairment by aldosterone, which is recently reported to play a role in the renal injury of chronic kidney diseases, whereas TRPC6 and NFAT did not show significant changes. In the present study, it was suggested that NFκB activation plays important roles in certain types of kidney diseases and its inhibitor may be a candidate for the treatment of chronic kidney disease.