Understanding of cross-talk between glomerular cells in health and disease.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590964
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
KURIHARA Hidetake  順天堂大学, 医学部, 先任准教授 (80311976)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAI Tatsuo  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (90114488)
ICHIMURA Koichiro  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10343485)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords足細胞 / スリット膜 / シグナル伝達 / メサンギウム細胞 / 腎炎 / SIRP / CD47
Research Abstract
Renal glomerulus is consisted with endothelial cells, podocytes and mesangial cells. These cells cooperate with each other for glomerular filtration ; however, the intercellular signaling molecules between glomerular cells are not fully determined. We demonstrate that SIRP-α, which recruits a broadly distributed tyrosine dephosphorylase SHP-2 to the plasma membrane, is located in podocytes. CD47, a ligand for SIRP-α, is located along the plasma membrane of mesangial cells, but not on podocytes. CD47 binds to the extracellular domain of SIRP-αa when mesangial cellsa are injured. The data suggest that the CD47-SIRP-α interaction may be functionally important in cell-cell communication in the diseased glomerulus.