Elucidation of mechanism for exercise-induced acute renal failure in urate transporter deficient mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590965
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
ICHIDA Kimiyoshi  Tokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science, 薬学部, 教授 (80183169)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HOSOYA Tatsuo  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10125031)
ANZAI Naohiko  杏林大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70276054)
HOSOYAMADA Makoto  慶應大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (00291659)
SHINOHARA Yoshihiko  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (00154229)
NAKAMURA Makiko  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (80447557)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords腎臓学 / 尿酸輸送体 / URAT1 / 運動後急性腎不全
Research Abstract
Exercise induced acute renal failure (EIARF) are significant complications of renal hypouricemia. Two mechanisms for EIARF were proposed. One hypothesis is that renal reperfusion injury due to vasoconstriction results from an exercise-induced increase in oxygen free radicals and a lack of urate, free radical scavengers. The other hypothesis is that urate nephropathy results from an increase in uric acid production by exercise induced ATP breakdown. We examined renal injury of mice deficient in urate reabsorption transporter, URAT1, fed with urate and oxonate. Renal reperfusion injury was acceptable from our results.