Regulation of hepcidin expression in renal failure-participation of erythropoiesis related factor-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590966
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
TOMOSUGI Naohisa  Kanazawa Medical University, 付置研究所, 教授 (80155580)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsヘプシジン-25 / 骨髄造血機能 / 骨髄造血由来因子
Research Abstract
In this study, serum hepcidin-25, which is the regulator of the iron-metabolism, has been measured by mass spectrometry, and has became a molecular biomarker of erythropoietic disorders including renal anemia、iron overload and inflammation. The characteristics of iron-metabolism are to recycle iron in the closed system without an active iron-excretion system, and to keep the concentration of the serum iron. This is managed with the feed back mechanism based on the transferring receptor2-hepcidin-ferroportin system.