Effect of salt load on the intrarenal angiotensin activity and receptor-mediated prorenin system in kidney fibrosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590967
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Tatsuo  Hamamatsu University, 健康プロデュース学部, 教授 (30200819)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HISHIDA Akira  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70111812)
SUZUKI Hiroyuki  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10452179)
ISHIDA Junko  浜松大学, 健康プロデュース学部, 助教 (50410501)
ODAMAKI Mari  浜松大学, 健康プロデュース学部, 教授 (00347387)
Research Collaborator HUANG Yanjie  浜松医科大学, 医学部, リサーチアシスタント (30535563)
ISAKI Taro  浜松医科大学, 医学部, リサーチアシスタント (20464125)
OGAWA Akashi  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 医員 (90467225)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsレニン・アンジオテンシン系 / 高塩分 / プロレニン / 腎線維化 / アンジオテンシン / レニン / (プロ)レニン受容体 / 塩分摂取 / 慢性腎臓病 / プロレニン受容体 / 閉塞性腎障害
Research Abstract
Although activation of intrarenal renin angiotensin system (RAS) is involved in the progression of kidney fibrosis, it is unknown how salt load that suppresses circulating RAS aggravates kidney fibrosis. This study demonstrated that high salt intake increased the apical membranous transition of (pro)renin receptor in collecting ducts and connecting tubules, resulting in the increased binding of prorenin and renin proteins without concomitant renin mRNA expression, followed by non-proteolytic activation of prorenin and angiotensin II generation, with resultant worsening of renal fibrosis in chronic anti-thymocyte serum nephritis on high salt intake.