Investigation of neoangiogenesis and lymphangiogenesis in ultrafiltration failure of CAPD patients and establishment of a novel therapeutic approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590972
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YASUHIKO Ito  Nagoya University, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座教授 (60402632)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords腹膜透析 / リンパ管新生 / 血管新生 / 線維化 / VEGF-C / CTGF / 人工透析学 / 腹膜機能不全 / 除水不良 / 慢性腎不全 / 間障害・線維化 / 間質障害・線維化
Research Abstract
Ultrafiltration failure (UFF) and peritoneal dysfunction are impotrtant complications of long-term peritoneal dialysis (PD). We investigated angiogenesis, Iymphangiogenesis and peritoneal fibrosis in UFF. We demonstrated that CTGF acts downstream of TGF-β and plays an important role in peritoneal fibrosis, and that CTGF concentrations in PD effluent might be a biomarker of peritoneal function. We showed that increase of VEGF-C production and lymphangiogenesis in peritoneum are associated with UFF. VEGF-C is produced mainly by peritoneal mesothelial cells through TGF-β-VEGF-C pathway. Suppression on the TGF-β-CTGF and -VEGF-C pathway might be effective to regulate the peritoneal fibrosis and increase of peritoneal permeability.