Molecular Regulation of bone-blood vessel type phosphate channel
Project/Area Number |
20590975
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Kidney internal medicine
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
ITO Mikiko The University of Tokushima, 環境人間学部・環境人間学科, 准教授 (50314852)
Research Collaborator |
MIYAMOTO Ken-Ichi 徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (70174208)
SEGAWA Hiroko 徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 講師 (70325257)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 人工透析 / リン / カルシウム / 異所性石灰化 / 破骨細胞 / リン酸トランスポーター |
Research Abstract |
The hyperphosphatemia is observed at high ratio in the hemodialysis patients, and the phosphate (Pi) management is important because this leads of one's death by the cardiovascular disease by the ectopic calcification. Especially, Pi sensor and Pi channel are key protein to clear the ectopic calcification in bone. In this research, we tried to clarify the calcification mechanism by characterization of the Pi channel in the bone and/or the vascular endothelial. In this research, we indicated the molecular regulation of Pi channel and important role of the ectopic calcification.