Project/Area Number |
20590976
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Kidney internal medicine
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
TATSUMI Sawako The University of Tokushima, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助教 (80420545)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIYAMOTO Kenーichi 徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (70174208)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | リン / 骨細胞 / 腎臓 / 慢性腎臓病 / 人工透析 / 腎不全 / カルシウム / 腸管 / 骨 / 腎臟 |
Research Abstract |
Recent studies have shown that alterations in osteocytes metabolism occur in very early stages of chronic renal disease (CKD) and likely mediate altered bone and mineral metabolism in patients with even very mild degree of renal dysfunction. In a previous study, we have established a transgenic mouse model, based on the diphtheria toxin (DT) receptor-mediated cell knockout (TRECK) system, in which inducible and specific ablation of osteocytes is achieved in vivo (Tatsumi S et al. Cell Metab 2007). "Osteocyte-ablated" mice exhibited excessive bone resorption, impaired mineralization and adipose tissue proliferation in marrow space, all of which are hallmarks of the ageing skeleton. To analysis the role of osteocyte in Pi homeostasis, we investigated renal Pi handling in the osteocyte-ablate mice. Plasma Pi and calcium concentration were not changed in the ablated mice. Plasma FGF23 levels were significantly decreased and plasma PTH levels were not changed in the ablated mice. Urinary Pi excretion was markedly increased and renal sodium dependent Pi cotransporter NaPi-IIa and NaPi-IIc protein levels were significantly decreased in the ablated mice. Thus, the osteocyte-ablated mice show increased renal Pi excretion. Osteocytes prevent renal phosphate loss.