Involvement of serine proteases in aldosterone-induced renal injury.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590977
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
ADACHI Masataka  Kumamoto University, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90398206)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords循環器・高血圧 / 生体分子 / 薬学 / 臨床
Research Abstract
Aldosterone has been recently reported to have harmful effects on many organs independent of its hemodynamic effect. However the mechanisms of these effects have not been well understood.
We once reported that the administration of a synthetic serine protease inhibitor camostat mesilate lowered the elevated blood pressure and attenuated kidney injury in Dah1 salt-sensitive rats. So it would be highly probable that serine proteases are involved in the pathogenesis of salt-sensitive hypertension and organ damages. In this study, in order to elucidate the role of serine proteases in the kidney injury induced by aldosterone and salt, we administrated camostat to aldosterone/salt-treated uninephrectomized rats. As camostat ameliorated glomeruloscrelosis and tublointerstitial fibrosis in these rats, we searched and detected one serine protease which was induced by aldosterone/salt. Our results suggest that a serine protease is highly related to kidney injury induced by aldosterone/salt, and serine protease inhibitor could be a new strategy for the treatment of kidney injury associated with aldosterone in human.