Identifications for molecular mechanisms of essential hypertension in terms of urinary tubular ion transporter and human NEDD4L.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590978
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
ISHIGAMI Tomoaki  Yokohama City University, 医学部, 准教授 (50264651)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords尿細管 / ナトリウム輸送 / Nedd4L / 本態性高血圧症 / 心腎連関 / 食塩感受性 / イオントランスポーター / ナトリウムチャンネル / 尿細管レニンアンジオテンシン系 / 上皮性ナトリウムチャンネル / 腎臓尿細管 / ユビキチン化 / NPC2 / イオンチャンネル / ユビキチン
Research Abstract
Nedd4L has been paid attention for its unique ubiquitinating properties that does an important working to cuticle sodium channel (ENaC) in the tubular epithelial cell and the post-transcriptional modification so far. Clarification and study results of the urinary tubular sodium re-absorption mechanism, and the role of Nedd4L in cardio-renal relationship is examined and the research announcement is done.