Functional analysis of Angiotensin Receptor Binding Protein in The Cardiovascular Regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590979
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
TAMURA Kouichi  Yokohama City University, 医学部, 准教授 (40285143)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UMEMURA Satoshi  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (00128589)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ORIUCHI Masatsugu  愛媛大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (40150338)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords高血圧学 / 分子心臓血管病態学 / シグナル伝達 / 循環器・高血圧 / 生体分子 / 生理活性 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ
Research Abstract
We hypothesized that a downregulation of the cardiac ATRAP to angiotensin II type 1 receptor ratio is involved in the pathogenesis of cardiac hypertrophy. To examine this hypothesis, we next generated transgenic mice expressing ATRAP specifically in cardiomyocytes under control of the α-myosin heavy chain promoter. In cardiac-specific ATRAP transgenic mice, the development of cardiac hypertrophy, activation of p38 mitogen-activated protein kinase, and expression of hypertrophy-related genes in the context of angiotensin II treatment were completely suppressed, in spite of there being no significant difference in blood pressure on radiotelemetry between the transgenic mice and littermate control mice. These results demonstrate that cardiomyocyte-specific overexpression of ATRAP in vivo abolishes the cardiac hypertrophy provoked by chronic angiotensin II infusion, thereby suggesting ATRAP to be a novel therapeutic target in cardiac hypertrophy.