Truncation of parathyroid hormone in parathyroid cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590980
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
INABA Masaaki  Osaka City University, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (00176405)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMANISHI Yasuo  大阪市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 講師 (50326253)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords人工透析学 / 副甲状腺アデノーマ / 2次性副甲状腺機能亢進症 / 副甲状腺ホルモン / カルシウム感知受容体 / N端断片化PT H / N端断片化PTH / 副甲状腺機能亢進症
Research Abstract
Extracellular calcium concentration regulates parathyroid hormone (PTH) secretion via calcium-sensing receptor (CaR) on the parathyroid cell surface. N-terminal truncation of PTH is also regulated by extracellular calcium concentration. The N-terminal truncation is thought to be one of the regulatory mechanisms to secrete 1-84PTH from parathyroid cells, however, signal pathways of the mechanism in the cells are not yet reported. We attempt to determine whether the pathways of N-terminal truncation are identical from those of (1-84)PTH secretion in primary cultured human parathyroid cells. It is suggested that the N-terminal truncation of PTH regulated by extracellular calcium concentration has at least partly independent intracellular signaling systems from the (1-84)PTH secretion in human parathyroid cells.