Mechanism elucidation of calcification with phosphate-induced and endothelial injury in rat aortic tissue culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590981
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
HATAMURA Ikuji  Wakayama Medical University, 保健医療学部, 教授 (80336883)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIIZAKI Kazuhiro  自治医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10423930)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords血管石灰化 / 高リン / 血管内膜障害 / 血管培養 / 高リン負荷 / 内膜障害 / メンケベル型血管石灰化 / PTA
Research Abstract
The cardiovascular calcification is one of the factors to cause the cardiovascular complication that is the first place of the cause of death of the hemodialysis patients. Therefore to control the vascular calcification prevents the complication of the patient and becomes lower the death rate of the patients. In this study, it was confirmed that vascular calcification was more strongly induced in the high serum phosphorus that most of hemodialysis patients contracted a disease with endothelial injury. It was suggested that it was necessary for the calcification prevention after endarterectomy to improve hyperphosphatemia in patients.