Elucidation of mechanisms for the decrease in kallikrein secretion in isolated renal connecting tubular cells and examination of salt sensitivity on polymorphisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590983
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Tomoe  Kitasato University, 医学部, 講師 (20296510)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAJIMA Masataka  北里大学, 医学部, 教授 (70181641)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsマイクロダイセクション / 腎接合尿細管 / 腎カリクレイン / カルシウムイメージング / SV40ラージT抗原遺伝子導入ラット / 遺伝子多型 / 自然発症高血圧ラット / SV40ラージT抗原ラット / 接合尿細管継代培養 / カリクレイン分泌 / 食塩感受性高血圧 / 賢接合尿細管 / カルシウム動態 / 不死化遺伝子導入ラット / 多型
Research Abstract
(1) We have established a calcium imaging model on primary cultured rat renal connecting tubules. Vasopressin increases intracellular calcium via a V1a receptor. (2) We have tried to obtain monoclonal cells of the kallikrein secreting cell by maximum diluting cultured cells derived from the renal initial collecting tubules isolated from SV40 large T antigen transgenic rats. Most of the cultured cells were intercalated cells and kallikrein secreting cells were few. (3) Six subjects among the 77 healthy Japanese volunteers have the polymorphism in the renal kallikrein promoter. Urine kallikrein activity was lower and sodium excretion was higher after water loading in the subjects with the promoter polymorphism than the subjects without the polymorphism.