Regression of hypertension : molecular analysis and epigenetic assessment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590984
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
SASAMURA Hiroyuki  Keio University, 医学部, 准教授 (00235293)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITOH Hiroshi  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 教授 (40252457)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords高血圧 / 退行 / レニンーアンジオテンシン系 / 糸球体硬化
Research Abstract
Hypertension is the most prevalent disease in Japan, and affects at least one in four of the general population. Although hypertension is considered to be a progressive, irreversible disease, we demonstrated in this study that reversal or regression of hypertension may be feasible in animal models of hypertension. Regression of hypertension was achieved by 'pulse' treatment with an angiotensin receptor blocker at 10-50 times the normal dose, by a mechanism involving reversal of renal arteriolar hypertrophy.