Mechanism Underlying the Responsiveness to the Extracellular Phosphate and the Factors which Influence the Sensitivity to FGF23
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590986
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionResearch Institute, Osaka Medical Center for Maternal and Child Health
Principal Investigator
MICHIGAMI Toshimi  Research Institute, Osaka Medical Center for Maternal and Child Health, 環境影響部門, 部長 (00301804)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAZAKI Miwa  地方独立行政法人大阪府立病院機構大阪府立母子保健総合医療センター(研究所), 環境影響部門, 流動研究員 (50455549)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords無機リン酸 / FGF23 / Klotho / シグナル伝達 / ナトリウム / リン酸共輸送担体 / ナトリウム・リン酸共輸送担体 / Klnotho
Research Abstract
Phosphorus is a critical element involved in various biological processes, and organisms possess a system for its homeostasis. However, the mechanism for sensing the excess or shortage of phosphate remains unclear. In this study, we examined the responsiveness of the kidney-derived cell line to extracellular phosphate, and found that increased extracellular phosphate induced the activation of Raf/MEK/ERK pathway leading to altered gene expression. In addition, we revealed that the type III sodium/phosphate co-transporter PiT-1 as well as FGF receptor were involved in the responsiveness of the cells to increased extracellular phosphate. Signaling triggered by an increase in extracellular phosphate shared the same downstream cascade as FGF23 signaling, suggesting that extracellular phosphate itself might influence the sensitivity to FGF23. In conditions with abnormal levels of serum phosphate such as chronic kidney disease, the responsiveness of renal tubules to FGF23 might be altered.