Development of new treatments for Crow-Fukase syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590988
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KUWABARA Satoshi  Chiba University, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (70282481)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Masahiro  千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 講師 (70345023)
KANAI Kazuaki  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10375751)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsクロウ・深瀬症候群 / 自己末梢血幹細胞移植 / サリドマイド / 神経免疫学 / 神経病態免疫学
Research Abstract
POEMS (polyneuropathy, organomegaly, endocrinopathy, M-protein, and skin changes) syndrome is potentially fatal disease, and patients' quality of life deteriorates because of progressive neuropathy. The aim of this study was to clarify the effects of (1) high-dose chemotherapy with autologous peripheral blood stem cell transplantation (PBSCT) and thalidomide therapy. PBSCT was performed in 21 patients under age 66 years, and resulted in obvious improvement in neuropathy as well as other symptoms. Fifteen patients aged 66 years or older received thalidomide, resulting in moderate clinical improvement (n=12) and stabilization of symptoms (n=3). Based on the findings, we proposed a treatment guideline with PBSCT or thalidomide therapy according to patients' age.