Identification of genes for hereditary neurological diseases by the high throughput SNP chip linkage system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590989
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
GOTO Jun  The University of Tokyo, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10211252)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAHASHI Yuji  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00372392)
ICHIKAWA Yaeko  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90341081)
FUKUDA Yoko  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (60396744)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords連鎖解析 / 一塩基多型(SNP) / 遺伝性疾患 / 遺伝子同定 / SNP
Research Abstract
We have developed SNP HiTLink which can directly import SNP chip data to linkage analysis programs including MLINK, Superlink, Merlin and Allegro. SNP genotyping and linkage analysis can be completed minimally 4 days. Results of SNP linkage mapping are similar to those obtained by microsatellites markers and to those of radiation RH mapping. A novel mutation of FLVCR1 was identified in a Japanese family accompanying with posterior column ataxia with retinitis pigmentosa. Clinical implementation is also useful to improve genetic diagnosis.