A role of insulin signal impairment in the pathogenesis of Alzheimer disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590990
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
IKEUCHI Takeshi  Niigata University, 脳研究所, 助教 (20372469)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsアルツハイマー病 / 認知症 / 糖尿病 / インスリンシグナル伝達 / 脳神経疾患 / 神経科学 / 脂質 / 薬理学
Research Abstract
Insulin resistance caused by diabetes is now recognized as risk factor of Alzheimer disease (AD). We conducted a research to verify a role of insulin signal impairment in AD pathogenesis and here provide following findings. i) increase of insulin in culture medium leads to enhanced production of β-amyloid (Aβ). ii) overproduction of Aβ induces abnormal phosphorylation of tau, iii) insulin signal transduction is impaired by overproduction of Aβ. These findings suggest that heperinsulinemia may accelerates AD pathogenesis and insulin signal transduction may play a role in Aβ-induced tau phosphorylation.