Possible pathomechanism of multiple sclerosis from the perspective of abnormal mucosal immune responses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590991
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
KAWACHI Izumi  Niigata University, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (40432083)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOYOSHIMA Yasuko  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 助教 (20334675)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords中枢神経系脱髄疾患 / 多発性硬化症 / 視神経脊髄炎 / 粘膜免疫 / innate T細胞 / interleukin-17 / 衛生仮説 / innata T細胞 / 中枢神経系脱髄性疾患 / 脱髄性疾患
Research Abstract
The prevalence of multiple sclerosis (MS) and Crohn's disease have increased since 1960s in Japan. The 'hygiene hypothesis' has been proposed for immunopathogenesis of MS. The distinct population of double negative T cells (DNT) expressing IL-17 was identified in patients with MS. As most of DNT cells are composed of innate T cells including γδT cells and IL-17-expressing cells are most abundant at steady state in gut-associated tissues, we suspect that the production of IL-17 derived from mucosal associated cells including not only T_H-17 per se but also innate T cells might be critical elements contributing to MS.