Identification of novel autoantibodies against cerebral cell surface membrane proteins as biological markers of multiple sclerosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590992
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Akio  Gifu University, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00362161)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INUZUKA Takashi  岐阜大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50184734)
HOZUMI Isao  岐阜大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (20242430)
TANAKA Yuji  岐阜大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (70377654)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords脳・神経 / 免疫学 / autoantibody / Heat shock protein 70 / multiple sclerosis (MS) / proteome / Phoshoglyceate mutase 1(PGAMI) / Stress-70 protein(mtHSP70) / 多発性硬化症 / 視神経脊髄炎 / 自己抗体 / Phosphoglycerate mutase 1 / stress 70 protein / 通常型多発性硬化症 / 75 kDa glucose-regulated protein
Research Abstract
We identified the autoantibody against Phosphoglycerate mutase 1 (PGAM 1) and mitochondrial heat shock protein 70 (mtHSP70) in serum from multiple sclerosis (MS) patients by immunoproteomic approach. We tested more samples by one-dimensional immunoblotting of human recombinant PGAM1 and mtHSP70. The prevalence of the anti-PGAM 1 antibody is significantly higher in serum from MS patients (81%) than in serum from other neurological diseases (ONDs) and healthy controls (HCs) (24~32%) (p<0.05). The prevalence of the anti-mtHSP70 antibody is also significantly higher in serum from MS patients (68%) than in serum from ONDs and HCs (20~30%) (p<0.05). We studied the clinical features and magnetic resonance imaging findings of MS patients with these antibodies. As a result, there were no significant differences between these antibodies-positive and -negative MS patients. Additionally, in our comprehensive analysis of the prevalence of both the anti-PGAM1 antibody and the anti-mtHSP70 antibody, the positivity rates of both these antibodies were significantly higher in serum from MS patients (57%) than in serum from patients with ONDs and HCs (0~16%) (p<0.05) ; moreover, the specificity of this combination assay was higher than that of the assay of only one antibody (57% sensitivity ; 93% specificity). Results of our study suggest that the combination of both these antibodies is useful for a more specific diagnosis of MS.