Gene analysis of amyotrophic lateral sclerosis/parkinsonism-dementia complex, Kii, Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590994
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
KOKUBO Yasumasa  Mie University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (60263000)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUZUHARA Sigeki  鈴鹿医療科学大学, 保健衛生学部・医療福祉学科, 特認教授 (70111383)
TOMIYAMA Hiroyuki  順天堂大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (20515069)
吉野 浩代  順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80338417)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords筋萎縮性側索硬化症 / パーキンソン認知症複合 / タウオパチー / TDP-43 / 遺伝子解析 / 紀伊半島 / グアム島 / α-synuclein
Research Abstract
Objectives : To clarify the genetic background of amyotrophic lateral sclerosis/parkinsonism-dementia complex (ALS/PDC) of the Kii peninsula, Japan (KiiALS/PDC). Methods : We performed extended mutation analyses of three patients with pathologically diagnosed Kii ALS/PDC. Direct sequencing analyses were performed in 19 genes, including amyotrophic lateral sclerosis(ALS)/frontotemporal lobar degeneration (FTLD)-related genes(SOD2, SOD3, ALS2 alsin, SMN1, PGRN, ANG, VEGF, VCP, VAPB, DCTN1, CHMP2B, and TARDBP), tauopathy-related gene (GSK3β), and parkinsonism-related genes(alpha-synuclein, LRRK2, parkin, DJ-1, PINK1, and ATP13A2). Gene dosage analyses were conducted in screening of MAPT, alpha-synucleln, TARDBP,GSK3β, and parkin. Results : We found no mutation in the 19 genes. We found a homozygous non-synonymous SNP(ALS2 alsin V368M) shared in all the three patients. Gene dosage was normal in MAPT, alpha-synuclein, TARDBP, GSK3β, and pakin.
Conclusions : The present findings, together with a previous negative study on MAPT and SOD1 mutation, further elucidated the lack of causative mutation in all exons, exon intron boundaries, or some rearrangements of the reported major causative or susceptible genes related to ALS, FTLD, parkinsonism, synucleinopathy, and tauopathy. However, the familial aggregation and lack of any environment factors suggest that Kii ALS/PDC is caused by other yet unidentified genetic factors.