Treatment of diabetic neuropathy by DRG-targeting vector
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590995
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
YASUDA Hitoshi  Shiga University of Medical Science, 医学部, 教授 (80135467)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOJIMA Hideto  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00225434)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords遺伝子治療 / 糖尿病合併症 / ファージ・ベクター / RT PCR / 糖尿病性神経障害 / 後根神経節 / ファージベクター / RT-PCR / 糖尿病神経障害
Research Abstract
We have tried to make in vivo gene therapy vectors targeting dorsal root ganglia (DRG) by using 3 kinds of 7 amino acids sequence that could specifically bind to DRG neurons (DRG1, DRG2, DRG3). Phage vector system was obtained by transformations of the isolated 3 kinds of peptites to the PIII of the M13 phage. The test vectors were made by an introduction of green fluorescent protein (GFP) to multi-cloning site of the vector to see the effect of the gene expression. The vectors were administrated to subarachnoid space of mice, and the GFP-expression was examined in DRG tissues. Compared with the results of a study using GST-fusion protein, the expression of GFP by a gene transfer was very low by phage vector system. This might be caused by the unstableness of the phage itself, and we need a further arrangement for the improvement of the expression efficiency.