Development of Collateral Circulation in the Ischemic Brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590997
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KITAGAWA Kazuo  Osaka University, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (70301257)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAGITA Yoshiki  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (20403066)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKODA Saburo  国立病院機構刀根山病院, 院長 (00178625)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords脳虚血 / 側副血行 / 血管新生 / 高血圧 / 慢性低潅流 / 造血因子 / 慢性低灌流 / アンジオテンシンII受容体拮抗薬
Research Abstract
Enhancing collateral artery growth is a potent therapeutic approach to treat ischemic brain disease from occlusive artery. Brain ischemia was created by occluding left common carotid artery (CCA) in C57/BL6 mice. Following the surgery, G (granulocyte)-CSF (100μg/kg/day) was administered daily for 5 days. G-CSF increased circulating blood monocytes and Mac-2 positive cells in the brain dorsal surface, and promoted leptomeningeal collateral growth. In spontaneously hypertensive rats (SHR), CCA occlusion did not enlarge the leptomeningeal anastomosis in contrast to that in normotensive rats. However, decreasing blood pressure using an angiotensin II AT1 receptor blocker restored the beneficial effect of CCA occlusion on collateral growth. Enhancement or preservation of collateral growth by G-CSF or anti-hypertensive treatment would be a future target for developing a new strategy against ischemic brain disease.